site stats
[…] WebMay 14, 2024 · Andrew Higgins is an Associate Professor of Civil Procedure at the University of Oxford and a fellow of Mansfield College. He is convenor of the BCL Principles of Civil … WebJudge Thomas A. Smith, acting pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §597—which allows the judge to decide the merits of a “defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof—in August 2013 held that the orders denying temporary restraining orders “constitute a bar …